Abuja vs Lagos for couples

Abuja and Lagos are both in Nigeria, about 537 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Abuja leads on cost.

See whether Abuja or Lagos ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorAbujaLagos
CountryNigeriaNigeria
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingInlandCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€2,039 a month€2,144 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature26°C27°C
Rainfall1,296 mm a year1,458 mm a year
Safety38 / 10038 / 100
Healthcare40 / 10040 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~20 Mbps~20 Mbps
Main languagesEnglishEnglish
EnglishLimited EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits17 of 198 passports17 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Abuja is cheaper: we estimate about €2,039 a month for a couple living centrally, against €2,144 in Lagos. That is €105 a month, or 5%, less.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Nigeria is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Lagos is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 27°C against 26°C in Abuja. Abuja is drier, with about 1,296 mm of rain a year against 1,458 mm in Lagos (11% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 38 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 40 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 20 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: English. English proficiency is rated the same in both: limited English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Nigeria is rated possible, with conditions.

Which one fits a couple

On the factors we measure, Abuja leads on cost (€2,039 against €2,144 a month), and Lagos leads on none of them. What our data does not cover can still tip it toward Lagos: jobs, family nearby, or simply which one each of you prefers after a visit.

Size differs too: Abuja is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Lagos a major one (over 5 million people). Abuja is inland; Lagos is coastal.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Abuja, Lagos and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more