Barranquilla vs Medellín for couples

Barranquilla and Medellín are both in Colombia, about 532 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Barranquilla or Medellín ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorBarranquillaMedellín
CountryColombiaColombia
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleLarge: 1 to 5 million people
SettingCoastalInland
Est. cost for a couple€2,160 a month€2,195 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature28°C20°C
Rainfall763 mm a year2,481 mm a year
Safety45 / 10045 / 100
Healthcare65 / 10065 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~130 Mbps~130 Mbps
Main languagesSpanishSpanish
EnglishLimited EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeFrom $4,932 a monthFrom $4,932 a month
Visa-free short visits101 of 198 passports101 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €2,160 a month for a couple living centrally in Barranquilla and €2,195 in Medellín.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Colombia is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Barranquilla is 8°C warmer on average over the year: 28°C against 20°C in Medellín. Barranquilla is drier, with about 763 mm of rain a year against 2,481 mm in Medellín (69% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 45 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 65 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 130 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Spanish. English proficiency is rated the same in both: limited English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Colombia is rated comparatively open, with a self-funded route from about $4,932 a month in income.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in Colombia, Barranquilla and Medellín share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Barranquilla is 8°C warmer on average (28°C against 20°C); Medellín is wetter, with 2,481 mm of rain a year against 763 mm; Medellín has more people in the city proper, though both are large (1 to 5 million people); Barranquilla is coastal and Medellín inland. They are 532 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Barranquilla, Medellín and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons