Prague vs Salzburg for couples

Prague, in Czechia, and Salzburg, in Austria, are about 274 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Prague leads on cost and tax; Salzburg on healthcare and getting by in English.

See whether Prague or Salzburg ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorPragueSalzburg
CountryCzechiaAustria
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleSmaller: under 250,000 people
SettingInlandInland
Est. cost for a couple€2,921 a month€3,462 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxHigh tax
Average temperature11°C10°C
Rainfall500 mm a year1,215 mm a year
Safety74 / 10075 / 100
Healthcare70 / 10079 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~90 Mbps~80 Mbps
Main languagesCzechGerman
EnglishSome EnglishGood English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeFrom $940 a monthFrom $3,045 a month
Visa-free short visits93 of 198 passports93 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Prague is cheaper: we estimate about €2,921 a month for a couple living centrally, against €3,462 in Salzburg. That is €541 a month, or 16%, less.

Taxes

Prague has the lighter tax load: Czechia is in our low to medium tax tier, Austria in our high tax tier.

Climate

Prague is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 11°C against 10°C in Salzburg. Prague is drier, with about 500 mm of rain a year against 1,215 mm in Salzburg (59% less).

Safety

Close: Czechia scores 74 out of 100 on safety and Austria 75.

Healthcare

Salzburg has the stronger healthcare: Austria scores 79 out of 100 on healthcare, 9 points above Czechia (70).

Internet

Close: about 90 Mbps median fixed download in Prague and about 80 Mbps in Salzburg.

Language

Main languages: Czech in Prague; German in Salzburg. English goes further in Salzburg (good English) than in Prague (some English).

Residency and visas

Both are rated possible, with conditions for long-term residency for people from outside the EU, EEA and Switzerland. The cheapest self-funded income route we track starts at about $940 a month in Czechia and $3,045 in Austria. Citizens of the EU, EEA and Switzerland have freedom-of-movement or simplified residency rights in both. For short visits, 93 of 198 passports can enter Czechia visa-free and 93 can enter Austria.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts cost (€2,921 against €3,462 a month) and tax (low to medium tax against high tax) first, Prague comes out ahead. If the other cares more about healthcare (79 against 70 out of 100) and getting by in English (good English against some English), Salzburg does.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: whoever minds rain will prefer Prague (500 mm a year against 1,215 mm).

Size differs too: Prague is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Salzburg a smaller one (under 250,000 people).

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Prague, Salzburg and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons