Rio de Janeiro vs São Paulo for couples

Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo are both in Brazil, about 360 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Rio de Janeiro or São Paulo ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorRio de JaneiroSão Paulo
CountryBrazilBrazil
SizeMajor: over 5 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingCoastalNear the coast
Est. cost for a couple€2,558 a month€2,616 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature24°C19°C
Rainfall1,092 mm a year1,381 mm a year
Safety38 / 10038 / 100
Healthcare58 / 10058 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~150 Mbps~150 Mbps
Main languagesPortuguesePortuguese
EnglishLimited EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeFrom $2,000 a monthFrom $2,000 a month
Visa-free short visits103 of 198 passports103 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €2,558 a month for a couple living centrally in Rio de Janeiro and €2,616 in São Paulo.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Brazil is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Rio de Janeiro is 5°C warmer on average over the year: 24°C against 19°C in São Paulo. Rio de Janeiro is drier, with about 1,092 mm of rain a year against 1,381 mm in São Paulo (21% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 38 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 58 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 150 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Portuguese. English proficiency is rated the same in both: limited English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Brazil is rated comparatively open, with a self-funded route from about $2,000 a month in income.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in Brazil, Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Rio de Janeiro is 5°C warmer on average (24°C against 19°C); São Paulo is wetter, with 1,381 mm of rain a year against 1,092 mm; São Paulo has more people in the city proper, though both are major (over 5 million people); Rio de Janeiro is coastal and São Paulo near the coast. They are 360 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons