Bangkok vs Chiang Mai for couples

Bangkok and Chiang Mai are both in Thailand, about 583 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Chiang Mai leads on cost.

See whether Bangkok or Chiang Mai ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorBangkokChiang Mai
CountryThailandThailand
SizeMajor: over 5 million peopleSmaller: under 250,000 people
SettingCoastalInland
Est. cost for a couple€2,636 a month€2,303 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature28°C26°C
Rainfall1,310 mm a year1,051 mm a year
Safety60 / 10060 / 100
Healthcare70 / 10070 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~210 Mbps~210 Mbps
Main languagesThaiThai
EnglishLimited EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeFrom $1,986 a monthFrom $1,986 a month
Visa-free short visits97 of 198 passports97 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Chiang Mai is cheaper: we estimate about €2,303 a month for a couple living centrally, against €2,636 in Bangkok. That is €333 a month, or 13%, less.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Thailand is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Bangkok is 2°C warmer on average over the year: 28°C against 26°C in Chiang Mai. Chiang Mai is drier, with about 1,051 mm of rain a year against 1,310 mm in Bangkok (20% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 60 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 70 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 210 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Thai. English proficiency is rated the same in both: limited English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Thailand is rated comparatively open, with a self-funded route from about $1,986 a month in income.

Which one fits a couple

On the factors we measure, Chiang Mai leads on cost (€2,303 against €2,636 a month), and Bangkok leads on none of them. What our data does not cover can still tip it toward Bangkok: jobs, family nearby, or simply which one each of you prefers after a visit.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Bangkok (28°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Chiang Mai (26°C).

Size differs too: Bangkok is a major city (over 5 million people) and Chiang Mai a smaller one (under 250,000 people). Bangkok is coastal; Chiang Mai is inland.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Bangkok, Chiang Mai and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons