Bengaluru vs Kolkata for couples

Bengaluru and Kolkata are both in India, about 1,560 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Bengaluru or Kolkata ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorBengaluruKolkata
CountryIndiaIndia
SizeMajor: over 5 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingInlandNear the coast
Est. cost for a couple€1,969 a month€1,947 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature23°C26°C
Rainfall913 mm a year1,736 mm a year
Safety55 / 10055 / 100
Healthcare55 / 10055 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~70 Mbps~70 Mbps
Main languagesHindi, EnglishHindi, English
EnglishSome EnglishSome English
Long-term residencyHard to obtainHard to obtain
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits3 of 198 passports3 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €1,969 a month for a couple living centrally in Bengaluru and €1,947 in Kolkata.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: India is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Kolkata is 3°C warmer on average over the year: 26°C against 23°C in Bengaluru. Bengaluru is drier, with about 913 mm of rain a year against 1,736 mm in Kolkata (47% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 55 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 55 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 70 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Hindi, English. English proficiency is rated the same in both: some English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in India is rated hard to obtain.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in India, Bengaluru and Kolkata share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Kolkata is 3°C warmer on average (26°C against 23°C); Kolkata is wetter, with 1,736 mm of rain a year against 913 mm; Bengaluru has more people in the city proper, though both are major (over 5 million people); Bengaluru is inland and Kolkata near the coast. They are 1,560 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Bengaluru, Kolkata and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons