Birmingham vs Cork for couples

Birmingham, in the United Kingdom, and Cork, in Ireland, are about 452 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Birmingham leads on healthcare; Cork on cost, safety and internet speed.

See whether Birmingham or Cork ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorBirminghamCork
CountryUnited KingdomIreland
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleSmaller: under 250,000 people
SettingNear the coastCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,980 a month€3,799 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature10°C11°C
Rainfall869 mm a year1,074 mm a year
Safety56 / 10060 / 100
Healthcare74 / 10070 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~110 Mbps~130 Mbps
Main languagesEnglishEnglish, Irish
EnglishEnglish everywhereEnglish everywhere
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedFrom $4,850 a month
Visa-free short visits35 of 198 passports82 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Cork is cheaper: we estimate about €3,799 a month for a couple living centrally, against €3,980 in Birmingham. That is €181 a month, or 5%, less.

Taxes

A tie: the United Kingdom and Ireland both sit in our high tax tier.

Climate

Cork is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 11°C against 10°C in Birmingham. Birmingham is drier, with about 869 mm of rain a year against 1,074 mm in Cork (19% less).

Safety

Cork is the safer pick: Ireland scores 60 out of 100 on safety, 4 points above the United Kingdom (56).

Healthcare

Birmingham has the stronger healthcare: the United Kingdom scores 74 out of 100 on healthcare, 4 points above Ireland (70).

Internet

Cork has faster home internet: about 130 Mbps median fixed download against about 110 Mbps in Birmingham.

Language

Main languages: English in Birmingham; English, Irish in Cork. English proficiency is rated the same in both: English everywhere.

Residency and visas

Both are rated possible, with conditions for long-term residency for people from outside the UK and Ireland (Common Travel Area). Ireland has a self-funded route from about $4,850 a month in income; we track no income-based route for the United Kingdom. Citizens of the UK and Ireland (Common Travel Area) have freedom-of-movement or simplified residency rights in both. For short visits, 35 of 198 passports can enter the United Kingdom visa-free and 82 can enter Ireland.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts healthcare (74 against 70 out of 100) first, Birmingham comes out ahead. If the other cares more about cost (€3,799 against €3,980 a month), safety (60 against 56 out of 100) and internet speed (130 Mbps against 110 Mbps), Cork does.

Size differs too: Birmingham is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Cork a smaller one (under 250,000 people). Birmingham is near the coast; Cork is coastal.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Birmingham, Cork and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons