Cork vs Galway for couples

Cork and Galway are both in Ireland, about 158 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Cork or Galway ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorCorkGalway
CountryIrelandIreland
SizeSmaller: under 250,000 peopleSmaller: under 250,000 people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,799 a month€3,658 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature11°C11°C
Rainfall1,074 mm a year1,169 mm a year
Safety60 / 10060 / 100
Healthcare70 / 10070 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~130 Mbps~130 Mbps
Main languagesEnglish, IrishEnglish, Irish
EnglishEnglish everywhereEnglish everywhere
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeFrom $4,850 a monthFrom $4,850 a month
Visa-free short visits82 of 198 passports82 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €3,799 a month for a couple living centrally in Cork and €3,658 in Galway.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Ireland is in our high tax tier.

Climate

Both average 11°C over the year. Rainfall is similar: about 1,074 mm a year in Cork and 1,169 mm in Galway.

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 60 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 70 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 130 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: English, Irish. English proficiency is rated the same in both: English everywhere.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Ireland is rated possible, with conditions, with a self-funded route from about $4,850 a month in income.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in Ireland, Cork and Galway share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Cork has more people in the city proper, though both are smaller (under 250,000 people). They are 158 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Cork, Galway and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons