Buenos Aires vs Rosario for couples

Buenos Aires and Rosario are both in Argentina, about 279 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Buenos Aires or Rosario ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorBuenos AiresRosario
CountryArgentinaArgentina
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million people
SettingCoastalInland
Est. cost for a couple€2,354 a month€2,269 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature18°C19°C
Rainfall1,187 mm a year1,014 mm a year
Safety55 / 10055 / 100
Healthcare68 / 10068 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~70 Mbps~70 Mbps
Main languagesSpanishSpanish
EnglishSome EnglishSome English
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeFrom $1,301 a monthFrom $1,301 a month
Visa-free short visits90 of 198 passports90 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €2,354 a month for a couple living centrally in Buenos Aires and €2,269 in Rosario.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Argentina is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Rosario is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 19°C against 18°C in Buenos Aires. Rosario is drier, with about 1,014 mm of rain a year against 1,187 mm in Buenos Aires (15% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 55 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 68 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 70 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Spanish. English proficiency is rated the same in both: some English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Argentina is rated comparatively open, with a self-funded route from about $1,301 a month in income.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in Argentina, Buenos Aires and Rosario share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Rosario is 1°C warmer on average (19°C against 18°C); Buenos Aires is wetter, with 1,187 mm of rain a year against 1,014 mm; Buenos Aires is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Rosario a mid-sized one (250,000 to 1 million people); Buenos Aires is coastal and Rosario inland. They are 279 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Buenos Aires, Rosario and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons