Chongqing vs Shanghai for couples

Chongqing and Shanghai are both in China, about 1,440 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Chongqing or Shanghai ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorChongqingShanghai
CountryChinaChina
SizeMajor: over 5 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingInlandCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€2,891 a month€2,960 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature19°C17°C
Rainfall1,112 mm a year1,034 mm a year
Safety75 / 10075 / 100
Healthcare64 / 10064 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~240 Mbps~240 Mbps
Main languagesMandarinMandarin
EnglishLimited EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyHard to obtainHard to obtain
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits67 of 198 passports67 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €2,891 a month for a couple living centrally in Chongqing and €2,960 in Shanghai.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: China is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Chongqing is 2°C warmer on average over the year: 19°C against 17°C in Shanghai. Rainfall is similar: about 1,112 mm a year in Chongqing and 1,034 mm in Shanghai.

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 75 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 64 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 240 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Mandarin. English proficiency is rated the same in both: limited English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in China is rated hard to obtain.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in China, Chongqing and Shanghai share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Chongqing is 2°C warmer on average (19°C against 17°C); Shanghai has more people in the city proper, though both are major (over 5 million people); Chongqing is inland and Shanghai coastal. They are 1,440 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Chongqing, Shanghai and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons