Da Nang vs Ho Chi Minh City for couples

Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh City are both in Vietnam, about 608 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Da Nang leads on cost.

See whether Da Nang or Ho Chi Minh City ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorDa NangHo Chi Minh City
CountryVietnamVietnam
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€2,291 a month€2,475 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature26°C28°C
Rainfall2,040 mm a year1,846 mm a year
Safety62 / 10062 / 100
Healthcare60 / 10060 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~130 Mbps~130 Mbps
Main languagesVietnameseVietnamese
EnglishLimited EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits27 of 198 passports27 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Da Nang is cheaper: we estimate about €2,291 a month for a couple living centrally, against €2,475 in Ho Chi Minh City. That is €184 a month, or 7%, less.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Vietnam is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Ho Chi Minh City is 2°C warmer on average over the year: 28°C against 26°C in Da Nang. Ho Chi Minh City is drier, with about 1,846 mm of rain a year against 2,040 mm in Da Nang (10% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 62 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 60 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 130 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Vietnamese. English proficiency is rated the same in both: limited English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Vietnam is rated possible, with conditions.

Which one fits a couple

On the factors we measure, Da Nang leads on cost (€2,291 against €2,475 a month), and Ho Chi Minh City leads on none of them. What our data does not cover can still tip it toward Ho Chi Minh City: jobs, family nearby, or simply which one each of you prefers after a visit.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Ho Chi Minh City (28°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Da Nang (26°C).

Size differs too: Da Nang is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Ho Chi Minh City a major one (over 5 million people).

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Da Nang, Ho Chi Minh City and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons