Durrës vs Tirana for couples

Durrës and Tirana are both in Albania, about 30 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Durrës or Tirana ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorDurrësTirana
CountryAlbaniaAlbania
SizeSmaller: under 250,000 peopleMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€2,533 a month€2,608 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature16°C16°C
Rainfall976 mm a year1,215 mm a year
Safety66 / 10066 / 100
Healthcare64 / 10064 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~60 Mbps~60 Mbps
Main languagesAlbanianAlbanian
EnglishSome EnglishSome English
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeFrom $385 a monthFrom $385 a month
Visa-free short visits93 of 198 passports93 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset. For Albania, cost, safety and healthcare are country-level estimates from World Bank indicators, calibrated to our reference tables. Source: The World Bank (World Development Indicators, Worldwide Governance Indicators), CC BY 4.0.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €2,533 a month for a couple living centrally in Durrës and €2,608 in Tirana.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Albania is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Both average 16°C over the year. Durrës is drier, with about 976 mm of rain a year against 1,215 mm in Tirana (20% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 66 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 64 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 60 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Albanian. English proficiency is rated the same in both: some English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Albania is rated comparatively open, with a self-funded route from about $385 a month in income.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in Albania, Durrës and Tirana share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Tirana is wetter, with 1,215 mm of rain a year against 976 mm; Tirana is a mid-sized city (250,000 to 1 million people) and Durrës a smaller one (under 250,000 people). They are 30 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Durrës, Tirana and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons