Guadalajara vs Puerto Vallarta for couples

Guadalajara and Puerto Vallarta are both in Mexico, about 196 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Puerto Vallarta leads on cost.

See whether Guadalajara or Puerto Vallarta ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorGuadalajaraPuerto Vallarta
CountryMexicoMexico
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleSmaller: under 250,000 people
SettingInlandCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€2,486 a month€2,275 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature21°C25°C
Rainfall957 mm a year1,185 mm a year
Safety45 / 10045 / 100
Healthcare62 / 10062 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~80 Mbps~80 Mbps
Main languagesSpanishSpanish
EnglishLimited EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeFrom $4,600 a monthFrom $4,600 a month
Visa-free short visits63 of 198 passports63 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Puerto Vallarta is cheaper: we estimate about €2,275 a month for a couple living centrally, against €2,486 in Guadalajara. That is €211 a month, or 8%, less.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Mexico is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Puerto Vallarta is 4°C warmer on average over the year: 25°C against 21°C in Guadalajara. Guadalajara is drier, with about 957 mm of rain a year against 1,185 mm in Puerto Vallarta (19% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 45 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 62 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 80 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Spanish. English proficiency is rated the same in both: limited English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Mexico is rated comparatively open, with a self-funded route from about $4,600 a month in income.

Which one fits a couple

On the factors we measure, Puerto Vallarta leads on cost (€2,275 against €2,486 a month), and Guadalajara leads on none of them. What our data does not cover can still tip it toward Guadalajara: jobs, family nearby, or simply which one each of you prefers after a visit.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Puerto Vallarta (25°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Guadalajara (21°C).

Size differs too: Guadalajara is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Puerto Vallarta a smaller one (under 250,000 people). Guadalajara is inland; Puerto Vallarta is coastal.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Guadalajara, Puerto Vallarta and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons