Guangzhou vs Hong Kong for couples

Guangzhou, in China, and Hong Kong are about 133 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Guangzhou leads on cost; Hong Kong on safety, healthcare, getting by in English and residency rules.

See whether Guangzhou or Hong Kong ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorGuangzhouHong Kong
CountryChinaHong Kong
SizeMajor: over 5 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€2,960 a month€4,423 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature23°C23°C
Rainfall1,578 mm a year1,944 mm a year
Safety75 / 10078 / 100
Healthcare64 / 10078 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~240 Mbps~250 Mbps
Main languagesMandarinCantonese, English
EnglishLimited EnglishSome English
Long-term residencyHard to obtainComparatively open
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits67 of 198 passports147 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Guangzhou is cheaper: we estimate about €2,960 a month for a couple living centrally, against €4,423 in Hong Kong. That is €1,463 a month, or 33%, less.

Taxes

A tie: China and Hong Kong both sit in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Both average 23°C over the year. Guangzhou is drier, with about 1,578 mm of rain a year against 1,944 mm in Hong Kong (19% less).

Safety

Hong Kong is the safer pick: Hong Kong scores 78 out of 100 on safety, 3 points above China (75).

Healthcare

Hong Kong has the stronger healthcare: Hong Kong scores 78 out of 100 on healthcare, 14 points above China (64).

Internet

Close: about 240 Mbps median fixed download in Guangzhou and about 250 Mbps in Hong Kong.

Language

Main languages: Mandarin in Guangzhou; Cantonese, English in Hong Kong. English goes further in Hong Kong (some English) than in Guangzhou (limited English).

Residency and visas

Long-term residency is easier to obtain in Hong Kong (comparatively open) than in China (hard to obtain). For short visits, 67 of 198 passports can enter China visa-free and 147 can enter Hong Kong.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts cost (€2,960 against €4,423 a month) first, Guangzhou comes out ahead. If the other cares more about safety (78 against 75 out of 100), healthcare (78 against 64 out of 100), getting by in English (some English against limited English) and residency rules (comparatively open against hard to obtain), Hong Kong does.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Guangzhou, Hong Kong and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons