Kyoto vs Tokyo for couples

Kyoto and Tokyo are both in Japan, about 365 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Kyoto leads on cost.

See whether Kyoto or Tokyo ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorKyotoTokyo
CountryJapanJapan
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingNear the coastCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,375 a month€3,651 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature15°C16°C
Rainfall1,562 mm a year1,494 mm a year
Safety80 / 10080 / 100
Healthcare80 / 10080 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~160 Mbps~160 Mbps
Main languagesJapaneseJapanese
EnglishLimited EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits71 of 198 passports71 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Kyoto is cheaper: we estimate about €3,375 a month for a couple living centrally, against €3,651 in Tokyo. That is €276 a month, or 8%, less.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Japan is in our high tax tier.

Climate

Tokyo is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 16°C against 15°C in Kyoto. Rainfall is similar: about 1,562 mm a year in Kyoto and 1,494 mm in Tokyo.

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 80 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 80 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 160 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Japanese. English proficiency is rated the same in both: limited English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Japan is rated possible, with conditions.

Which one fits a couple

On the factors we measure, Kyoto leads on cost (€3,375 against €3,651 a month), and Tokyo leads on none of them. What our data does not cover can still tip it toward Tokyo: jobs, family nearby, or simply which one each of you prefers after a visit.

Size differs too: Kyoto is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Tokyo a major one (over 5 million people). Kyoto is near the coast; Tokyo is coastal.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Kyoto, Tokyo and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons