Seoul vs Tokyo for couples

Seoul, in South Korea, and Tokyo, in Japan, are about 1,153 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Seoul leads on getting by in English; Tokyo on safety.

See whether Seoul or Tokyo ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorSeoulTokyo
CountrySouth KoreaJapan
SizeMajor: over 5 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,749 a month€3,651 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature12°C16°C
Rainfall1,250 mm a year1,494 mm a year
Safety72 / 10080 / 100
Healthcare82 / 10080 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~170 Mbps~160 Mbps
Main languagesKoreanJapanese
EnglishSome EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits62 of 198 passports71 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €3,749 a month for a couple living centrally in Seoul and €3,651 in Tokyo.

Taxes

A tie: South Korea and Japan both sit in our high tax tier.

Climate

Tokyo is 4°C warmer on average over the year: 16°C against 12°C in Seoul. Seoul is drier, with about 1,250 mm of rain a year against 1,494 mm in Tokyo (16% less).

Safety

Tokyo is the safer pick: Japan scores 80 out of 100 on safety, 8 points above South Korea (72).

Healthcare

Close: South Korea scores 82 out of 100 on healthcare and Japan 80.

Internet

Close: about 170 Mbps median fixed download in Seoul and about 160 Mbps in Tokyo.

Language

Main languages: Korean in Seoul; Japanese in Tokyo. English goes further in Seoul (some English) than in Tokyo (limited English).

Residency and visas

Both are rated possible, with conditions for long-term residency. For short visits, 62 of 198 passports can enter South Korea visa-free and 71 can enter Japan.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts getting by in English (some English against limited English) first, Seoul comes out ahead. If the other cares more about safety (80 against 72 out of 100), Tokyo does.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Tokyo (16°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Seoul (12°C).

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Seoul, Tokyo and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons