Beijing vs Seoul for couples

Beijing, in China, and Seoul, in South Korea, are about 953 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Beijing leads on cost, tax, safety and internet speed; Seoul on healthcare, getting by in English and residency rules.

See whether Beijing or Seoul ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorBeijingSeoul
CountryChinaSouth Korea
SizeMajor: over 5 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingNear the coastCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€2,960 a month€3,749 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxHigh tax
Average temperature13°C12°C
Rainfall466 mm a year1,250 mm a year
Safety75 / 10072 / 100
Healthcare64 / 10082 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~240 Mbps~170 Mbps
Main languagesMandarinKorean
EnglishLimited EnglishSome English
Long-term residencyHard to obtainPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits67 of 198 passports62 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Beijing is cheaper: we estimate about €2,960 a month for a couple living centrally, against €3,749 in Seoul. That is €789 a month, or 21%, less.

Taxes

Beijing has the lighter tax load: China is in our low to medium tax tier, South Korea in our high tax tier.

Climate

Beijing is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 13°C against 12°C in Seoul. Beijing is drier, with about 466 mm of rain a year against 1,250 mm in Seoul (63% less).

Safety

Beijing is the safer pick: China scores 75 out of 100 on safety, 3 points above South Korea (72).

Healthcare

Seoul has the stronger healthcare: South Korea scores 82 out of 100 on healthcare, 18 points above China (64).

Internet

Beijing has faster home internet: about 240 Mbps median fixed download against about 170 Mbps in Seoul.

Language

Main languages: Mandarin in Beijing; Korean in Seoul. English goes further in Seoul (some English) than in Beijing (limited English).

Residency and visas

Long-term residency is easier to obtain in South Korea (possible, with conditions) than in China (hard to obtain). For short visits, 67 of 198 passports can enter China visa-free and 62 can enter South Korea.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts cost (€2,960 against €3,749 a month), tax (low to medium tax against high tax), safety (75 against 72 out of 100) and internet speed (240 Mbps against 170 Mbps) first, Beijing comes out ahead. If the other cares more about healthcare (82 against 64 out of 100), getting by in English (some English against limited English) and residency rules (possible, with conditions against hard to obtain), Seoul does.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: whoever minds rain will prefer Beijing (466 mm a year against 1,250 mm).

Both are major cities, but Beijing is near the coast and Seoul is coastal.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Beijing, Seoul and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons