Osaka vs Seoul for couples

Osaka, in Japan, and Seoul, in South Korea, are about 829 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Osaka leads on cost and safety; Seoul on getting by in English.

See whether Osaka or Seoul ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorOsakaSeoul
CountryJapanSouth Korea
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,457 a month€3,749 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature16°C12°C
Rainfall1,323 mm a year1,250 mm a year
Safety80 / 10072 / 100
Healthcare80 / 10082 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~160 Mbps~170 Mbps
Main languagesJapaneseKorean
EnglishLimited EnglishSome English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits71 of 198 passports62 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Osaka is cheaper: we estimate about €3,457 a month for a couple living centrally, against €3,749 in Seoul. That is €292 a month, or 8%, less.

Taxes

A tie: Japan and South Korea both sit in our high tax tier.

Climate

Osaka is 4°C warmer on average over the year: 16°C against 12°C in Seoul. Rainfall is similar: about 1,323 mm a year in Osaka and 1,250 mm in Seoul.

Safety

Osaka is the safer pick: Japan scores 80 out of 100 on safety, 8 points above South Korea (72).

Healthcare

Close: Japan scores 80 out of 100 on healthcare and South Korea 82.

Internet

Close: about 160 Mbps median fixed download in Osaka and about 170 Mbps in Seoul.

Language

Main languages: Japanese in Osaka; Korean in Seoul. English goes further in Seoul (some English) than in Osaka (limited English).

Residency and visas

Both are rated possible, with conditions for long-term residency. For short visits, 71 of 198 passports can enter Japan visa-free and 62 can enter South Korea.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts cost (€3,457 against €3,749 a month) and safety (80 against 72 out of 100) first, Osaka comes out ahead. If the other cares more about getting by in English (some English against limited English), Seoul does.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Osaka (16°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Seoul (12°C).

Size differs too: Osaka is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Seoul a major one (over 5 million people).

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Osaka, Seoul and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons