Hiroshima vs Osaka for couples

Hiroshima and Osaka are both in Japan, about 281 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Hiroshima or Osaka ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorHiroshimaOsaka
CountryJapanJapan
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleLarge: 1 to 5 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,349 a month€3,457 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature15°C16°C
Rainfall1,857 mm a year1,323 mm a year
Safety80 / 10080 / 100
Healthcare80 / 10080 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~160 Mbps~160 Mbps
Main languagesJapaneseJapanese
EnglishLimited EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits71 of 198 passports71 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €3,349 a month for a couple living centrally in Hiroshima and €3,457 in Osaka.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Japan is in our high tax tier.

Climate

Osaka is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 16°C against 15°C in Hiroshima. Osaka is drier, with about 1,323 mm of rain a year against 1,857 mm in Hiroshima (29% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 80 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 80 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 160 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Japanese. English proficiency is rated the same in both: limited English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Japan is rated possible, with conditions.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in Japan, Hiroshima and Osaka share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Osaka is 1°C warmer on average (16°C against 15°C); Hiroshima is wetter, with 1,857 mm of rain a year against 1,323 mm; Osaka has more people in the city proper, though both are large (1 to 5 million people). They are 281 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Hiroshima, Osaka and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons