Busan vs Hiroshima for couples

Busan, in South Korea, and Hiroshima, in Japan, are about 322 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Busan leads on getting by in English; Hiroshima on cost and safety.

See whether Busan or Hiroshima ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorBusanHiroshima
CountrySouth KoreaJapan
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleLarge: 1 to 5 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,570 a month€3,349 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature14°C15°C
Rainfall1,389 mm a year1,857 mm a year
Safety72 / 10080 / 100
Healthcare82 / 10080 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~170 Mbps~160 Mbps
Main languagesKoreanJapanese
EnglishSome EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits62 of 198 passports71 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Hiroshima is cheaper: we estimate about €3,349 a month for a couple living centrally, against €3,570 in Busan. That is €221 a month, or 6%, less.

Taxes

A tie: South Korea and Japan both sit in our high tax tier.

Climate

Hiroshima is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 15°C against 14°C in Busan. Busan is drier, with about 1,389 mm of rain a year against 1,857 mm in Hiroshima (25% less).

Safety

Hiroshima is the safer pick: Japan scores 80 out of 100 on safety, 8 points above South Korea (72).

Healthcare

Close: South Korea scores 82 out of 100 on healthcare and Japan 80.

Internet

Close: about 170 Mbps median fixed download in Busan and about 160 Mbps in Hiroshima.

Language

Main languages: Korean in Busan; Japanese in Hiroshima. English goes further in Busan (some English) than in Hiroshima (limited English).

Residency and visas

Both are rated possible, with conditions for long-term residency. For short visits, 62 of 198 passports can enter South Korea visa-free and 71 can enter Japan.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts getting by in English (some English against limited English) first, Busan comes out ahead. If the other cares more about cost (€3,349 against €3,570 a month) and safety (80 against 72 out of 100), Hiroshima does.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: whoever minds rain will prefer Busan (1,389 mm a year against 1,857 mm).

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Busan, Hiroshima and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons