Busan vs Osaka for couples

Busan, in South Korea, and Osaka, in Japan, are about 592 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Busan leads on getting by in English; Osaka on safety.

See whether Busan or Osaka ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorBusanOsaka
CountrySouth KoreaJapan
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleLarge: 1 to 5 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,570 a month€3,457 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature14°C16°C
Rainfall1,389 mm a year1,323 mm a year
Safety72 / 10080 / 100
Healthcare82 / 10080 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~170 Mbps~160 Mbps
Main languagesKoreanJapanese
EnglishSome EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits62 of 198 passports71 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €3,570 a month for a couple living centrally in Busan and €3,457 in Osaka.

Taxes

A tie: South Korea and Japan both sit in our high tax tier.

Climate

Osaka is 2°C warmer on average over the year: 16°C against 14°C in Busan. Rainfall is similar: about 1,389 mm a year in Busan and 1,323 mm in Osaka.

Safety

Osaka is the safer pick: Japan scores 80 out of 100 on safety, 8 points above South Korea (72).

Healthcare

Close: South Korea scores 82 out of 100 on healthcare and Japan 80.

Internet

Close: about 170 Mbps median fixed download in Busan and about 160 Mbps in Osaka.

Language

Main languages: Korean in Busan; Japanese in Osaka. English goes further in Busan (some English) than in Osaka (limited English).

Residency and visas

Both are rated possible, with conditions for long-term residency. For short visits, 62 of 198 passports can enter South Korea visa-free and 71 can enter Japan.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts getting by in English (some English against limited English) first, Busan comes out ahead. If the other cares more about safety (80 against 72 out of 100), Osaka does.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Osaka (16°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Busan (14°C).

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Busan, Osaka and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons