Busan vs Seoul for couples

Busan and Seoul are both in South Korea, about 330 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Busan leads on cost.

See whether Busan or Seoul ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorBusanSeoul
CountrySouth KoreaSouth Korea
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,570 a month€3,749 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature14°C12°C
Rainfall1,389 mm a year1,250 mm a year
Safety72 / 10072 / 100
Healthcare82 / 10082 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~170 Mbps~170 Mbps
Main languagesKoreanKorean
EnglishSome EnglishSome English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits62 of 198 passports62 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Busan is cheaper: we estimate about €3,570 a month for a couple living centrally, against €3,749 in Seoul. That is €179 a month, or 5%, less.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: South Korea is in our high tax tier.

Climate

Busan is 2°C warmer on average over the year: 14°C against 12°C in Seoul. Seoul is drier, with about 1,250 mm of rain a year against 1,389 mm in Busan (10% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 72 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 82 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 170 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Korean. English proficiency is rated the same in both: some English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in South Korea is rated possible, with conditions.

Which one fits a couple

On the factors we measure, Busan leads on cost (€3,570 against €3,749 a month), and Seoul leads on none of them. What our data does not cover can still tip it toward Seoul: jobs, family nearby, or simply which one each of you prefers after a visit.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Busan (14°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Seoul (12°C).

Size differs too: Busan is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Seoul a major one (over 5 million people).

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Busan, Seoul and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons