Basel vs Zürich for couples

Basel and Zürich are both in Switzerland, about 76 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Basel or Zürich ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorBaselZürich
CountrySwitzerlandSwitzerland
SizeSmaller: under 250,000 peopleMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million people
SettingInlandInland
Est. cost for a couple€4,629 a month€4,815 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature12°C11°C
Rainfall745 mm a year1,083 mm a year
Safety78 / 10078 / 100
Healthcare75 / 10075 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~230 Mbps~230 Mbps
Main languagesGerman, French, ItalianGerman, French, Italian
EnglishGood EnglishGood English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeFrom $2,178 a monthFrom $2,178 a month
Visa-free short visits93 of 198 passports93 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €4,629 a month for a couple living centrally in Basel and €4,815 in Zürich.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Switzerland is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Basel is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 12°C against 11°C in Zürich. Basel is drier, with about 745 mm of rain a year against 1,083 mm in Zürich (31% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 78 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 75 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 230 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: German, French, Italian. English proficiency is rated the same in both: good English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Switzerland is rated possible, with conditions, with a self-funded route from about $2,178 a month in income.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in Switzerland, Basel and Zürich share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Basel is 1°C warmer on average (12°C against 11°C); Zürich is wetter, with 1,083 mm of rain a year against 745 mm; Zürich is a mid-sized city (250,000 to 1 million people) and Basel a smaller one (under 250,000 people). They are 76 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Basel, Zürich and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons