Paris vs Zürich for couples

Paris, in France, and Zürich, in Switzerland, are about 489 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Paris leads on cost and healthcare; Zürich on tax, safety and getting by in English.

See whether Paris or Zürich ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorParisZürich
CountryFranceSwitzerland
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million people
SettingNear the coastInland
Est. cost for a couple€3,993 a month€4,815 a month
Tax tierHigh taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature13°C11°C
Rainfall659 mm a year1,083 mm a year
Safety52 / 10078 / 100
Healthcare80 / 10075 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~230 Mbps~230 Mbps
Main languagesFrenchGerman, French, Italian
EnglishSome EnglishGood English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeFrom $1,720 a monthFrom $2,178 a month
Visa-free short visits93 of 198 passports93 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Paris is cheaper: we estimate about €3,993 a month for a couple living centrally, against €4,815 in Zürich. That is €822 a month, or 17%, less.

Taxes

Zürich has the lighter tax load: Switzerland is in our low to medium tax tier, France in our high tax tier.

Climate

Paris is 2°C warmer on average over the year: 13°C against 11°C in Zürich. Paris is drier, with about 659 mm of rain a year against 1,083 mm in Zürich (39% less).

Safety

Zürich is the safer pick: Switzerland scores 78 out of 100 on safety, 26 points above France (52).

Healthcare

Paris has the stronger healthcare: France scores 80 out of 100 on healthcare, 5 points above Switzerland (75).

Internet

Close: about 230 Mbps median fixed download in Paris and about 230 Mbps in Zürich.

Language

Main languages: French in Paris; German, French, Italian in Zürich. English goes further in Zürich (good English) than in Paris (some English).

Residency and visas

Both are rated possible, with conditions for long-term residency for people from outside the EU, EEA and Switzerland. The cheapest self-funded income route we track starts at about $1,720 a month in France and $2,178 in Switzerland. Citizens of the EU, EEA and Switzerland have freedom-of-movement or simplified residency rights in both. For short visits, 93 of 198 passports can enter France visa-free and 93 can enter Switzerland.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts cost (€3,993 against €4,815 a month) and healthcare (80 against 75 out of 100) first, Paris comes out ahead. If the other cares more about tax (low to medium tax against high tax), safety (78 against 52 out of 100) and getting by in English (good English against some English), Zürich does.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Paris (13°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Zürich (11°C), and whoever minds rain will prefer Paris (659 mm a year against 1,083 mm).

Size differs too: Paris is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Zürich a mid-sized one (250,000 to 1 million people). Paris is near the coast; Zürich is inland.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Paris, Zürich and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons