Bern vs Zürich for couples

Bern and Zürich are both in Switzerland, about 95 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Bern leads on cost.

See whether Bern or Zürich ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorBernZürich
CountrySwitzerlandSwitzerland
SizeSmaller: under 250,000 peopleMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million people
SettingInlandInland
Est. cost for a couple€4,547 a month€4,815 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature10°C11°C
Rainfall1,038 mm a year1,083 mm a year
Safety78 / 10078 / 100
Healthcare75 / 10075 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~230 Mbps~230 Mbps
Main languagesGerman, French, ItalianGerman, French, Italian
EnglishGood EnglishGood English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeFrom $2,178 a monthFrom $2,178 a month
Visa-free short visits93 of 198 passports93 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Bern is cheaper: we estimate about €4,547 a month for a couple living centrally, against €4,815 in Zürich. That is €268 a month, or 6%, less.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Switzerland is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Zürich is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 11°C against 10°C in Bern. Rainfall is similar: about 1,038 mm a year in Bern and 1,083 mm in Zürich.

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 78 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 75 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 230 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: German, French, Italian. English proficiency is rated the same in both: good English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Switzerland is rated possible, with conditions, with a self-funded route from about $2,178 a month in income.

Which one fits a couple

On the factors we measure, Bern leads on cost (€4,547 against €4,815 a month), and Zürich leads on none of them. What our data does not cover can still tip it toward Zürich: jobs, family nearby, or simply which one each of you prefers after a visit.

Size differs too: Bern is a smaller city (under 250,000 people) and Zürich a mid-sized one (250,000 to 1 million people).

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Bern, Zürich and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons