Canberra vs Sydney for couples

Canberra and Sydney are both in Australia, about 247 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Canberra leads on cost.

See whether Canberra or Sydney ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorCanberraSydney
CountryAustraliaAustralia
SizeMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingNear the coastCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,672 a month€4,100 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature13°C17°C
Rainfall624 mm a year1,133 mm a year
Safety58 / 10058 / 100
Healthcare78 / 10078 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~70 Mbps~70 Mbps
Main languagesEnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglish everywhereEnglish everywhere
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits1 of 198 passports1 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Canberra is cheaper: we estimate about €3,672 a month for a couple living centrally, against €4,100 in Sydney. That is €428 a month, or 10%, less.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Australia is in our high tax tier.

Climate

Sydney is 4°C warmer on average over the year: 17°C against 13°C in Canberra. Canberra is drier, with about 624 mm of rain a year against 1,133 mm in Sydney (45% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 58 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 78 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 70 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: English. English proficiency is rated the same in both: English everywhere.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Australia is rated comparatively open.

Which one fits a couple

On the factors we measure, Canberra leads on cost (€3,672 against €4,100 a month), and Sydney leads on none of them. What our data does not cover can still tip it toward Sydney: jobs, family nearby, or simply which one each of you prefers after a visit.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Sydney (17°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Canberra (13°C), and whoever minds rain will prefer Canberra (624 mm a year against 1,133 mm).

Size differs too: Canberra is a mid-sized city (250,000 to 1 million people) and Sydney a major one (over 5 million people). Canberra is near the coast; Sydney is coastal.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Canberra, Sydney and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons