Brisbane vs Sydney for couples

Brisbane and Sydney are both in Australia, about 733 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Brisbane or Sydney ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorBrisbaneSydney
CountryAustraliaAustralia
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleMajor: over 5 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,990 a month€4,100 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature20°C17°C
Rainfall1,159 mm a year1,133 mm a year
Safety58 / 10058 / 100
Healthcare78 / 10078 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~70 Mbps~70 Mbps
Main languagesEnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglish everywhereEnglish everywhere
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits1 of 198 passports1 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €3,990 a month for a couple living centrally in Brisbane and €4,100 in Sydney.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Australia is in our high tax tier.

Climate

Brisbane is 3°C warmer on average over the year: 20°C against 17°C in Sydney. Rainfall is similar: about 1,159 mm a year in Brisbane and 1,133 mm in Sydney.

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 58 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 78 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 70 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: English. English proficiency is rated the same in both: English everywhere.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Australia is rated comparatively open.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in Australia, Brisbane and Sydney share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Brisbane is 3°C warmer on average (20°C against 17°C); Sydney is a major city (over 5 million people) and Brisbane a large one (1 to 5 million people). They are 733 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Brisbane, Sydney and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons