Sydney vs Wellington for couples

Sydney, in Australia, and Wellington, in New Zealand, are about 2,226 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Sydney leads on healthcare and residency rules; Wellington on cost, tax, safety and internet speed.

See whether Sydney or Wellington ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorSydneyWellington
CountryAustraliaNew Zealand
SizeMajor: over 5 million peopleMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€4,100 a month€3,598 a month
Tax tierHigh taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature17°C14°C
Rainfall1,133 mm a year1,332 mm a year
Safety58 / 10062 / 100
Healthcare78 / 10074 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~70 Mbps~180 Mbps
Main languagesEnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglish everywhereEnglish everywhere
Long-term residencyComparatively openPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits1 of 198 passports1 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Wellington is cheaper: we estimate about €3,598 a month for a couple living centrally, against €4,100 in Sydney. That is €502 a month, or 12%, less.

Taxes

Wellington has the lighter tax load: New Zealand is in our low to medium tax tier, Australia in our high tax tier.

Climate

Sydney is 3°C warmer on average over the year: 17°C against 14°C in Wellington. Sydney is drier, with about 1,133 mm of rain a year against 1,332 mm in Wellington (15% less).

Safety

Wellington is the safer pick: New Zealand scores 62 out of 100 on safety, 4 points above Australia (58).

Healthcare

Sydney has the stronger healthcare: Australia scores 78 out of 100 on healthcare, 4 points above New Zealand (74).

Internet

Wellington has faster home internet: about 180 Mbps median fixed download against about 70 Mbps in Sydney.

Language

Main languages in both: English. English proficiency is rated the same in both: English everywhere.

Residency and visas

Long-term residency for people from outside Australia and New Zealand is easier to obtain in Australia (comparatively open) than in New Zealand (possible, with conditions). Citizens of Australia and New Zealand have freedom-of-movement or simplified residency rights in both. For short visits, 1 of 198 passports can enter Australia visa-free and 1 can enter New Zealand.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts healthcare (78 against 74 out of 100) and residency rules (comparatively open against possible, with conditions) first, Sydney comes out ahead. If the other cares more about cost (€3,598 against €4,100 a month), tax (low to medium tax against high tax), safety (62 against 58 out of 100) and internet speed (180 Mbps against 70 Mbps), Wellington does.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Sydney (17°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Wellington (14°C).

Size differs too: Sydney is a major city (over 5 million people) and Wellington a mid-sized one (250,000 to 1 million people).

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Sydney, Wellington and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons