Christchurch vs Wellington for couples

Christchurch and Wellington are both in New Zealand, about 305 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Christchurch or Wellington ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorChristchurchWellington
CountryNew ZealandNew Zealand
SizeMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million peopleMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,612 a month€3,598 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature13°C14°C
Rainfall807 mm a year1,332 mm a year
Safety62 / 10062 / 100
Healthcare74 / 10074 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~180 Mbps~180 Mbps
Main languagesEnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglish everywhereEnglish everywhere
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits1 of 198 passports1 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €3,612 a month for a couple living centrally in Christchurch and €3,598 in Wellington.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: New Zealand is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Wellington is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 14°C against 13°C in Christchurch. Christchurch is drier, with about 807 mm of rain a year against 1,332 mm in Wellington (39% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 62 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 74 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 180 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: English. English proficiency is rated the same in both: English everywhere.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in New Zealand is rated possible, with conditions.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in New Zealand, Christchurch and Wellington share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Wellington is 1°C warmer on average (14°C against 13°C); Wellington is wetter, with 1,332 mm of rain a year against 807 mm. They are 305 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Christchurch, Wellington and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons