Lisbon vs Porto for couples

Lisbon and Porto are both in Portugal, about 273 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Lisbon or Porto ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorLisbonPorto
CountryPortugalPortugal
SizeMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million peopleMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€2,913 a month€2,831 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature17°C15°C
Rainfall681 mm a year1,239 mm a year
Safety70 / 10070 / 100
Healthcare72 / 10072 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~150 Mbps~150 Mbps
Main languagesPortuguesePortuguese
EnglishSome EnglishSome English
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeFrom $1,070 a monthFrom $1,070 a month
Visa-free short visits93 of 198 passports93 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €2,913 a month for a couple living centrally in Lisbon and €2,831 in Porto.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Portugal is in our high tax tier.

Climate

Lisbon is 2°C warmer on average over the year: 17°C against 15°C in Porto. Lisbon is drier, with about 681 mm of rain a year against 1,239 mm in Porto (45% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 70 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 72 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 150 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Portuguese. English proficiency is rated the same in both: some English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Portugal is rated comparatively open, with a self-funded route from about $1,070 a month in income.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in Portugal, Lisbon and Porto share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Lisbon is 2°C warmer on average (17°C against 15°C); Porto is wetter, with 1,239 mm of rain a year against 681 mm; Lisbon has more people in the city proper, though both are mid-sized (250,000 to 1 million people). They are 273 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Lisbon, Porto and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons