Madrid vs Porto for couples

Madrid, in Spain, and Porto, in Portugal, are about 421 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Madrid leads on healthcare and internet speed; Porto on cost and safety.

See whether Madrid or Porto ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorMadridPorto
CountrySpainPortugal
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million people
SettingInlandCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,256 a month€2,831 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature16°C15°C
Rainfall378 mm a year1,239 mm a year
Safety65 / 10070 / 100
Healthcare79 / 10072 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~200 Mbps~150 Mbps
Main languagesSpanishPortuguese
EnglishSome EnglishSome English
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeFrom $2,793 a monthFrom $1,070 a month
Visa-free short visits93 of 198 passports93 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Porto is cheaper: we estimate about €2,831 a month for a couple living centrally, against €3,256 in Madrid. That is €425 a month, or 13%, less.

Taxes

A tie: Spain and Portugal both sit in our high tax tier.

Climate

Madrid is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 16°C against 15°C in Porto. Madrid is drier, with about 378 mm of rain a year against 1,239 mm in Porto (69% less).

Safety

Porto is the safer pick: Portugal scores 70 out of 100 on safety, 5 points above Spain (65).

Healthcare

Madrid has the stronger healthcare: Spain scores 79 out of 100 on healthcare, 7 points above Portugal (72).

Internet

Madrid has faster home internet: about 200 Mbps median fixed download against about 150 Mbps in Porto.

Language

Main languages: Spanish in Madrid; Portuguese in Porto. English proficiency is rated the same in both: some English.

Residency and visas

Both are rated comparatively open for long-term residency for people from outside the EU, EEA and Switzerland. The cheapest self-funded income route we track starts at about $2,793 a month in Spain and $1,070 in Portugal. Citizens of the EU, EEA and Switzerland have freedom-of-movement or simplified residency rights in both. For short visits, 93 of 198 passports can enter Spain visa-free and 93 can enter Portugal.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts healthcare (79 against 72 out of 100) and internet speed (200 Mbps against 150 Mbps) first, Madrid comes out ahead. If the other cares more about cost (€2,831 against €3,256 a month) and safety (70 against 65 out of 100), Porto does.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: whoever minds rain will prefer Madrid (378 mm a year against 1,239 mm).

Size differs too: Madrid is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Porto a mid-sized one (250,000 to 1 million people). Madrid is inland; Porto is coastal.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Madrid, Porto and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons