Ottawa vs Vancouver for couples

Ottawa and Vancouver are both in Canada, about 3,540 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Ottawa or Vancouver ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorOttawaVancouver
CountryCanadaCanada
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million people
SettingInlandCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,832 a month€3,765 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature7°C10°C
Rainfall949 mm a year1,603 mm a year
Safety60 / 10060 / 100
Healthcare72 / 10072 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~170 Mbps~170 Mbps
Main languagesEnglish, FrenchEnglish, French
EnglishEnglish everywhereEnglish everywhere
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits1 of 198 passports1 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €3,832 a month for a couple living centrally in Ottawa and €3,765 in Vancouver.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Canada is in our high tax tier.

Climate

Vancouver is 3°C warmer on average over the year: 10°C against 7°C in Ottawa. Ottawa is drier, with about 949 mm of rain a year against 1,603 mm in Vancouver (41% less).

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 60 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 72 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 170 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: English, French. English proficiency is rated the same in both: English everywhere.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Canada is rated comparatively open.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in Canada, Ottawa and Vancouver share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Vancouver is 3°C warmer on average (10°C against 7°C); Vancouver is wetter, with 1,603 mm of rain a year against 949 mm; Ottawa is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Vancouver a mid-sized one (250,000 to 1 million people); Ottawa is inland and Vancouver coastal. They are 3,540 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Ottawa, Vancouver and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons