Ottawa vs Philadelphia for couples

Ottawa, in Canada, and Philadelphia, in the United States, are about 609 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Ottawa leads on cost, safety and residency rules; Philadelphia on tax and internet speed.

See whether Ottawa or Philadelphia ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorOttawaPhiladelphia
CountryCanadaUnited States
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleLarge: 1 to 5 million people
SettingInlandCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,832 a month€4,245 a month
Tax tierHigh taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature7°C14°C
Rainfall949 mm a year1,112 mm a year
Safety60 / 10052 / 100
Healthcare72 / 10070 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~170 Mbps~220 Mbps
Main languagesEnglish, FrenchEnglish
EnglishEnglish everywhereEnglish everywhere
Long-term residencyComparatively openPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits1 of 198 passports4 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Ottawa is cheaper: we estimate about €3,832 a month for a couple living centrally, against €4,245 in Philadelphia. That is €413 a month, or 10%, less.

Taxes

Philadelphia has the lighter tax load: the United States is in our low to medium tax tier, Canada in our high tax tier.

Climate

Philadelphia is 7°C warmer on average over the year: 14°C against 7°C in Ottawa. Ottawa is drier, with about 949 mm of rain a year against 1,112 mm in Philadelphia (15% less).

Safety

Ottawa is the safer pick: Canada scores 60 out of 100 on safety, 8 points above the United States (52).

Healthcare

Close: Canada scores 72 out of 100 on healthcare and the United States 70.

Internet

Philadelphia has faster home internet: about 220 Mbps median fixed download against about 170 Mbps in Ottawa.

Language

Main languages: English, French in Ottawa; English in Philadelphia. English proficiency is rated the same in both: English everywhere.

Residency and visas

Long-term residency is easier to obtain in Canada (comparatively open) than in the United States (possible, with conditions). For short visits, 1 of 198 passports can enter Canada visa-free and 4 can enter the United States.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts cost (€3,832 against €4,245 a month), safety (60 against 52 out of 100) and residency rules (comparatively open against possible, with conditions) first, Ottawa comes out ahead. If the other cares more about tax (low to medium tax against high tax) and internet speed (220 Mbps against 170 Mbps), Philadelphia does.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Philadelphia (14°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Ottawa (7°C).

Both are large cities, but Ottawa is inland and Philadelphia is coastal.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Ottawa, Philadelphia and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons