New York City vs Philadelphia for couples

New York City and Philadelphia are both in the United States, about 130 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Philadelphia leads on cost.

See whether New York City or Philadelphia ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorNew York CityPhiladelphia
CountryUnited StatesUnited States
SizeMajor: over 5 million peopleLarge: 1 to 5 million people
SettingCoastalCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€4,640 a month€4,245 a month
Tax tierLow to medium taxLow to medium tax
Average temperature13°C14°C
Rainfall1,203 mm a year1,112 mm a year
Safety52 / 10052 / 100
Healthcare70 / 10070 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~220 Mbps~220 Mbps
Main languagesEnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglish everywhereEnglish everywhere
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsPossible, with conditions
Self-funded income routeNone trackedNone tracked
Visa-free short visits4 of 198 passports4 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Philadelphia is cheaper: we estimate about €4,245 a month for a couple living centrally, against €4,640 in New York City. That is €395 a month, or 9%, less.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: the United States is in our low to medium tax tier.

Climate

Philadelphia is 1°C warmer on average over the year: 14°C against 13°C in New York City. Rainfall is similar: about 1,203 mm a year in New York City and 1,112 mm in Philadelphia.

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 52 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 70 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 220 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: English. English proficiency is rated the same in both: English everywhere.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in the United States is rated possible, with conditions.

Which one fits a couple

On the factors we measure, Philadelphia leads on cost (€4,245 against €4,640 a month), and New York City leads on none of them. What our data does not cover can still tip it toward New York City: jobs, family nearby, or simply which one each of you prefers after a visit.

Size differs too: New York City is a major city (over 5 million people) and Philadelphia a large one (1 to 5 million people).

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks New York City, Philadelphia and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons