Luxembourg vs Milan for couples

Luxembourg and Milan, in Italy, are about 515 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Luxembourg leads on safety, healthcare, internet speed and getting by in English; Milan on cost and residency rules.

See whether Luxembourg or Milan ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorLuxembourgMilan
CountryLuxembourgItaly
SizeSmaller: under 250,000 peopleLarge: 1 to 5 million people
SettingInlandNear the coast
Est. cost for a couple€4,187 a month€3,494 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature11°C14°C
Rainfall832 mm a year1,007 mm a year
Safety80 / 10057 / 100
Healthcare82 / 10076 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~150 Mbps~70 Mbps
Main languagesLuxembourgish, French, GermanItalian
EnglishGood EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyPossible, with conditionsComparatively open
Self-funded income routeFrom $3,221 a monthFrom $2,718 a month
Visa-free short visits93 of 198 passports93 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Milan is cheaper: we estimate about €3,494 a month for a couple living centrally, against €4,187 in Luxembourg. That is €693 a month, or 17%, less.

Taxes

A tie: Luxembourg and Italy both sit in our high tax tier.

Climate

Milan is 3°C warmer on average over the year: 14°C against 11°C in Luxembourg. Luxembourg is drier, with about 832 mm of rain a year against 1,007 mm in Milan (17% less).

Safety

Luxembourg is the safer pick: Luxembourg scores 80 out of 100 on safety, 23 points above Italy (57).

Healthcare

Luxembourg has the stronger healthcare: Luxembourg scores 82 out of 100 on healthcare, 6 points above Italy (76).

Internet

Luxembourg has faster home internet: about 150 Mbps median fixed download against about 70 Mbps in Milan.

Language

Main languages: Luxembourgish, French, German in Luxembourg; Italian in Milan. English goes further in Luxembourg (good English) than in Milan (limited English).

Residency and visas

Long-term residency for people from outside the EU, EEA and Switzerland is easier to obtain in Italy (comparatively open) than in Luxembourg (possible, with conditions). The cheapest self-funded income route we track starts at about $3,221 a month in Luxembourg and $2,718 in Italy. Citizens of the EU, EEA and Switzerland have freedom-of-movement or simplified residency rights in both. For short visits, 93 of 198 passports can enter Luxembourg visa-free and 93 can enter Italy.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts safety (80 against 57 out of 100), healthcare (82 against 76 out of 100), internet speed (150 Mbps against 70 Mbps) and getting by in English (good English against limited English) first, Luxembourg comes out ahead. If the other cares more about cost (€3,494 against €4,187 a month) and residency rules (comparatively open against possible, with conditions), Milan does.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Milan (14°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Luxembourg (11°C).

Size differs too: Luxembourg is a smaller city (under 250,000 people) and Milan a large one (1 to 5 million people). Luxembourg is inland; Milan is near the coast.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Luxembourg, Milan and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons