Köln vs Milan for couples

Köln, in Germany, and Milan, in Italy, are about 630 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules. Köln leads on safety, healthcare, internet speed and getting by in English; Milan on cost.

See whether Köln or Milan ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorKölnMilan
CountryGermanyItaly
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleLarge: 1 to 5 million people
SettingInlandNear the coast
Est. cost for a couple€3,665 a month€3,494 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature12°C14°C
Rainfall784 mm a year1,007 mm a year
Safety65 / 10057 / 100
Healthcare79 / 10076 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~90 Mbps~70 Mbps
Main languagesGermanItalian
EnglishGood EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeFrom $1,270 a monthFrom $2,718 a month
Visa-free short visits93 of 198 passports93 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Milan is cheaper: we estimate about €3,494 a month for a couple living centrally, against €3,665 in Köln. That is €171 a month, or 5%, less.

Taxes

A tie: Germany and Italy both sit in our high tax tier.

Climate

Milan is 2°C warmer on average over the year: 14°C against 12°C in Köln. Köln is drier, with about 784 mm of rain a year against 1,007 mm in Milan (22% less).

Safety

Köln is the safer pick: Germany scores 65 out of 100 on safety, 8 points above Italy (57).

Healthcare

Köln has the stronger healthcare: Germany scores 79 out of 100 on healthcare, 3 points above Italy (76).

Internet

Köln has faster home internet: about 90 Mbps median fixed download against about 70 Mbps in Milan.

Language

Main languages: German in Köln; Italian in Milan. English goes further in Köln (good English) than in Milan (limited English).

Residency and visas

Both are rated comparatively open for long-term residency for people from outside the EU, EEA and Switzerland. The cheapest self-funded income route we track starts at about $1,270 a month in Germany and $2,718 in Italy. Citizens of the EU, EEA and Switzerland have freedom-of-movement or simplified residency rights in both. For short visits, 93 of 198 passports can enter Germany visa-free and 93 can enter Italy.

Which one fits a couple

If one of you puts safety (65 against 57 out of 100), healthcare (79 against 76 out of 100), internet speed (90 Mbps against 70 Mbps) and getting by in English (good English against limited English) first, Köln comes out ahead. If the other cares more about cost (€3,494 against €3,665 a month), Milan does.

Climate can pull the two of you apart too: a partner who wants warmth leans toward Milan (14°C on average), while one who minds the heat leans toward Köln (12°C).

Both are large cities, but Köln is inland and Milan is near the coast.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Köln, Milan and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons