Milan vs Naples for couples

Milan and Naples are both in Italy, about 658 km apart. Every figure below comes from the data behind our city pages: an estimated monthly cost for a couple, tax tier, annual climate, safety, healthcare, internet speed, language and residency rules.

See whether Milan or Naples ranks higher for you

12 questions, about 4 minutes, no account needed. Taking the quiz is free, and so is seeing your #1 city. Full results for both of you are a one-time US$12 (€12 in Europe).

Side by side

FactorMilanNaples
CountryItalyItaly
SizeLarge: 1 to 5 million peopleMid-sized: 250,000 to 1 million people
SettingNear the coastCoastal
Est. cost for a couple€3,494 a month€3,438 a month
Tax tierHigh taxHigh tax
Average temperature14°C17°C
Rainfall1,007 mm a year947 mm a year
Safety57 / 10057 / 100
Healthcare76 / 10076 / 100
Internet (median fixed)~70 Mbps~70 Mbps
Main languagesItalianItalian
EnglishLimited EnglishLimited English
Long-term residencyComparatively openComparatively open
Self-funded income routeFrom $2,718 a monthFrom $2,718 a month
Visa-free short visits93 of 198 passports93 of 198 passports

Source: the datasets behind our city pages. Cost is our model estimate (a country-level cost index scaled for city size); tax tiers are assigned by hand from each country's top marginal income tax rate and overall tax reputation; temperature from the Open-Meteo archive (2019 to 2023 averages); rainfall from TerraClimate (1991 to 2020 normals); safety and healthcare are our own country-level estimates; internet from the Ookla Speedtest Global Index; English from the EF English Proficiency Index; residency from our hand-reviewed residency dataset (not legal advice); short-stay entry from the passport-index dataset.

Factor by factor

Cost of living

Close on cost: we estimate about €3,494 a month for a couple living centrally in Milan and €3,438 in Naples.

Taxes

Same country, same tax: Italy is in our high tax tier.

Climate

Naples is 3°C warmer on average over the year: 17°C against 14°C in Milan. Rainfall is similar: about 1,007 mm a year in Milan and 947 mm in Naples.

Safety

Our safety score is country-level, so both cities get the same 57 out of 100.

Healthcare

Our healthcare score is country-level, so both cities get the same 76 out of 100.

Internet

Our broadband figure is country-level: about 70 Mbps median fixed download in both.

Language

Main languages in both: Italian. English proficiency is rated the same in both: limited English.

Residency and visas

Same country, same rules: long-term residency in Italy is rated comparatively open, with a self-funded route from about $2,718 a month in income.

Which one fits a couple

As two cities in Italy, Milan and Naples share every country-level figure, and no factor we score puts either clearly ahead. What sets them apart: Naples is 3°C warmer on average (17°C against 14°C); Milan is a large city (1 to 5 million people) and Naples a mid-sized one (250,000 to 1 million people); Milan is near the coast and Naples coastal. They are 658 km apart.

OurNextCity has each partner answer 12 questions privately, then ranks Milan, Naples and 913 other cities for both of you at once.

Read more

Other comparisons